News June, 2006

 

      Home

News_Archive

 

  

30-Jun-2006
The Jermouk International Tournament commences
 

The Youth International Tournament organized by the Chess Academy of Armenia commences in the city of Jermouk tomorrow. It will be held by Swiss system, 9 rounds.

About 50 chess players are expected to participate in the event. In particular, a big delegation of young players has arrived from Iran.
 

29-Jun-2006
Memorable golden coin dedicated to Olympic Champions
 

The victory of the Armenian National Chess Team at the Turin Olympiad will be celebrated in Armenia also with a golden coin.

The Central Bank of Republic of Armenia has announced a competition for designing a golden coin dedicated to the Olympic Champions. The results of the competition will be summed up on July 28, 2006.

The value of one coin will be 10.000 Armenian drams (about 24 USD).
 

28-Jun-2006
Postage stamps dedicated to Olympic Champions
 

The Ministry of Transport and Communication of Republic of Armenia prepares a series of stamps dedicated to the chess players of the Armenian National Team, Champions of the 37th World Chess Olympiad.

In all, four types of stamps are intended to be issued.
 

27-Jun-2006
Aronian will struggle for world title
 

Armenian GM Levon Aronian will struggle for Chess 960 ("Fischer Chess") world title with GM Peter Svidler (Russia). The match will be held from August 15 to 20, 2006, within the frame of the Mainz Chess Festival (Germany).

Presently it's Svidler who bears the world title of Chess 960. Aronian once fought for this title with Svidler in 2004 and lost with minimal scores, 3,5:4,5. Last year Aronian again took the first place in Mainz, at Candidates' Tournament, and gained the right to play a match with the present champion one more time.
 

26-Jun-2006
Melikset Khachiyan - a Grandmaster
 

FIDE awarded Armenian chess player Melikset Khachiyan with a GM title.

Khachiyan is 36 years old. He is an alumnus of the Armenian chess organization. He lives in Los Angeles, CA, USA, for the recent years. Melikset is occupied in coaching activities along with his practical play.
 

24-Jun-2006
The Voronezh Chess Festival
 

Armenian IM Artur Gabrielian (Russia) gained 6 points of 9 and among 121 players shared the 11-21st places at the 10th Voronezh Chess Festival.

GM Denis Khismatullin (Russia) took the first place with 7 points.
 

23-Jun-2006
The Olympic Cup in Yerevan
 


The Hamilton-Russell challenge cup, awarded
to winners of the World Chess Olympiads, has
arrived in Yerevan for two years.

Armenian chess fans hope the valuable trophy
will stay longer in our country.

 

22-Jun-2006
Karen Asrian will play in Taiyuan
 

Armenian GM, Olympic Champion Karen Asrian will participate in a big International Tournament to be held from July 9 to 22, 2006, in Taiyuan, China.

Among Asrian's opponents are Jakovenko (Russia), Jobava (Georgia), Dominguez (Cuba), Berkes (Hungary), Vescovi (Brazil), Bu Xiangzhi, Zhang Pengxiang, Zhang Zhong, Ni Hua, Wang Yue, Wang Hao (China).

 

21-Jun-2006
Sergey Kasparov's first prize
 

Armenian IM Sergey Kasparov (Belarus) took solely the first place at the Spiltan & Pelaro Tournament in Goteborg, Sweden. Kasparov had no loss and gained 6,5 points of 9.

At this round robin tournament, chess players representing Belarus, Germany, Finland, Estonia, Sweden participated.

 

20-Jun-2006
Varuzhan Akobian's new victory
 

Armenian GM Varuzhan Akobian (USA) wins in the second tournament after the Turin Olympiad. At the National Open held in Las Vegas, Akobian gained 5 points of 6 and shared the 1st-5th places with GMs Wojtkiewicz (USA), Mitkov (Macedonia), Gagunashvili (Georgia), Ftachnik (Slovakia).

104 chess players participated in the event.

 

19-Jun-2006
International Youth Open Tournament in Armenia
 

An International Youth Open Tournament will be held from June 30 to July 10, 2006, in Jermouk, Armenia, where chess players under 8-18 can participate. The event is organized by the Chess Academy of Armenia.

For further details you can contact the organizers at email jermuk@mail.ru and telephone (374)10-520246.
 

17-Jun-2006
The "Mika" club will play in European Youth Team Championship
 
The "Mika" Yerevan club will participate in the European U-18 Team Championship to be held from July 11 to 20, 2006, in Balatonlelle, Hungary. Five boys and three girls are in the team composition.
 
17-Jun-2006
Vladimir Akopian will play in Amsterdam
 
Armenian GM, Olympic Champion Vladimir Akopian will perform at the Third Chess Tournament to be held from July 15 to 23, 2003, in Amsterdam, Holland.

Tens of famous GMs are expected to participate in this event.
 
15-Jun-2006
Levon Aronian will play in Dortmund
 
Armenian GM, Olympic Champion Levon Aronian will participate in a great tournament to be held from July 29 to August 6, 2006, in Dortmund (Germany).

At the Dortmunder Sparkassen Chess Meeting, Vladimir Kramnik, Peter Leko, Peter Svidler, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, Arkadij Naiditsch and Baadur Jobava will also play.
 
14-Jun-2006
Armenian representatives as FIDE officials
 
At the FIDE Congress held in Turin, Honorary President of the Armenian Chess Federation Mr. Vanik Zakarian was re-confirmed on his post of FIDE Honorary Vice President.

General Secretary of the Armenian Chess Federation Mr. Gaguik Oganessian was again elected as President of FIDE European Zone 1.5. The zone includes Albania, Armenia, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, Malta, Serbia, Montenegro, Turkey.
 
13-Jun-2006
Varuzhan Akobian's victory in San Marino
 
Armenian GM Varuzhan Akobian (USA) gained 7,5 points of 9 and shared the first-second places with GM Vadim Milov (Switzerland) at the 2nd Open in San Marino. Akobian left behind more than 30 GMs.

148 players participated in the event.

We remind that Akobian took the bronze medal within the composition of the USA Team at the World Chess Olympiad in Turin which ended several days ago.
 
12-Jun-2006
New titles to Armenian chess players
 
The FIDE Congress held in Turin awarded young Armenian chess player Tigran Kotanjian with a Grandmaster title. This decision will enter in force after Kotanjian's rating reaches 2500.

FIDE also awarded International Master titles to Armenian chess players Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian (Brazil) and Pavel Govciyan (France).
 
10-Jun-2006
Monetary prizes to Olympic Champions
 
By a decree of the government of Republic of Armenia dated 8 June, 2006, Turin Olympiad Champions, members and coaches of the Armenian National Chess Team, will be awarded with monetary prizes, 7,5 million drams (near $18.000) each.
 
9-Jun-2006
A new monument of Tigran Petrosian in Yerevan
 

 
In Yerevan, in the street named after Tigran Petrosian, a new bust to the 9th World Champion was erected on June 7, 2006. During the solemn ceremony the honor of opening of the bust was given to the Turin Olympiad Champions, members of the Armenian National Chess Team.

This is the third monument to the prominent Grandmaster in Armenia. Up to now there has been a bust next to the T. Petrosian Chess House in Yerevan, and a memorial in the city of Aparan, in the central square again named after Petrosian.

 
8-Jun-2006
Olympic Champions received government awards
 

 
Further to a decree of President of Republic of Armenia, members of the Armenian National Team, Champions of World Chess Olympiad Levon Aronian, Vladimir Akopian, Karen Asrian, Smbat Lputian, Gabriel Sargissian, Artashes Minasian, coaches Arshak Petrosian, Tigran Nalbandian received governmental high awards, Movses Khorenatsi Medals.
 
The medals were handed to the chess players by President of Republic of Armenia Robert Kocharian.
 
In the picture: members of Armenian National Team with President of RA Robert Kocharian (in the center) and Minister of Defense of RA, President of Armenian Chess Federation Serzh Sargsian (first from the right).
 
7-Jun-2006
Return of the Olympiad Champions to Yerevan
 

 
6-Jun-2006
Armenia Wins Turin Olympiad!
 

 
5-Jun-2006
Games of Armenian players at the Olympiad online
 

The 37th World Chess Olympiad will be held from May 21 to June 4, 2006, in Turin, Italy. You can follow the games of the Armenian chess players on our website every day starting from 13:00 (Yerevan time). Live Games  View_M  View_W


M
en
Final Standings
Rk. SNo  Team            Team  Games +  = -  TB1  TB2   TB3
1   3    Armenia         ARM   13    10 3 0  36.0 397.0 23

2   12   China           CHN   13    8  1 4  34.0 393.0 17
3   7    USA             USA   13    9  3 1  33.0 392.5 21
4   6    Israel          ISR   13    9  3 1  33.0 380.5 21
5   16   Hungary         HUN   13    7  4 2  32.5 386.5 18
6   1    Russia          RUS   13    7  2 4  32.0 410.5 16
7   5    France          FRA   13    7  5 1  32.0 396.0 19
8   4    Ukraine         UKR   13    8  2 3  32.0 390.5 18
9   10   Bulgaria        BUL   13    7  2 4  32.0 385.0 16
10  11   Spain           ESP   13    7  4 2  32.0 377.5 18
11  20   Czech Republic  CZE   13    7  4 2  31.0 399.0 18
12  8    Netherlands     NED   13    8  1 4  31.0 396.0 17
13  30   Uzbekistan      UZB   13    6  4 3  31.0 389.5 16
14  17   Georgia         GEO   13    9  2 2  31.0 388.0 20
15  14   Germany         GER   13    7  0 6  31.0 381.0 14
16  18   Cuba            CUB   13    7  3 3  30.5 386.0 17
17  31   Sweden          SWE   13    6  4 3  30.5 381.0 16
18  23   Moldova         MDA   13    7  1 5  30.5 376.5 15
19  13   England         ENG   13    8  2 3  30.5 366.0 18
20  25   Denmark         DEN   13    8  2 3  30.0 396.0 18
21  21   Poland          POL   13    7  1 5  30.0 381.0 15
22  22   Greece          GRE   13    7  2 4  30.0 379.0 16
23  32   Slovenia        SLO   13    8  2 3  30.0 378.5 18
24  9    Azerbaijan      AZE   13    7  2 4  30.0 377.5 16
25  28   Croatia         CRO   13    6  3 4  30.0 373.5 15
26  15   Romania         ROM   13    5  4 4  30.0 372.0 14
27  29   Switzerland     SUI   13    5  5 3  30.0 367.5 15
28  42   Latvia          LAT   13    6  2 5  30.0 357.5 14
29  50   Australia       AUS   13    7  0 6  30.0 351.0 14
30  2    India           IND   13    6  3 4  29.5 391.5 15

Women
Final Standings
Rk. SNo  Team                 Team  Games +  = -  TB1  TB2   TB3
1   2    Ukraine              UKR   13    12 1 0  29.5 299.0 25
2   1    Russia               RUS   13    9  3 1  28.0 306.0 21
3   6    China                CHN   13    8  3 2  27.5 307.5 19
4   5    USA                  USA   13    7  5 1  24.5 307.0 19
5   4    Hungary              HUN   13    8  1 4  24.5 306.0 17
6   3    Georgia              GEO   13    7  3 3  24.5 305.5 17
7   18   Netherlands          NED   13    7  3 3  24.5 276.5 17
8   7    Armenia              ARM   13    7  4 2  24.0 299.0 18
9   17   Slovenia             SLO   13    7  2 4  24.0 286.0 16
10  22   Czech Republic       CZE   13    8  0 5  24.0 270.5 16
11  8    Germany              GER   13    6  5 2  23.5 287.5 17
12  9    India                IND   13    7  2 4  23.0 305.0 16
13  10   Bulgaria             BUL   13    7  3 3  23.0 302.0 17
14  11   Romania              ROM   13    7  2 4  23.0 294.0 16
15  23   Vietnam              VIE   13    5  3 5  23.0 283.5 13
16  26   Cuba                 CUB   13    7  3 3  23.0 279.0 17
17  25   Latvia               LAT   13    7  2 4  23.0 263.0 16
18  15   France               FRA   13    5  4 4  22.5 299.5 14
19  14   Greece               GRE   13    8  2 3  22.5 297.0 18
20  12   Poland               POL   13    8  1 4  22.5 293.0 17
21  32   Belarus              BLR   13    6  3 4  22.5 293.0 15
22  16   Slovakia             SVK   13    8  1 4  22.5 292.0 17
23  13   Lithuania            LTU   13    7  1 5  22.0 286.5 15
24  41   Turkey               TUR   13    6  4 3  22.0 273.0 16
25  19   Serbia & Montenegro  SCG   13    5  3 5  22.0 272.5 13
26  60   Philippines          PHI   13    6  3 4  22.0 271.5 15
27  37   Iran                 IRI   13    5  3 5  22.0 271.0 13
28  24   Spain                ESP   13    5  4 4  21.5 286.0 14
29  20   Israel               ISR   13    7  2 4  21.5 281.5 16
30  36   Croatia              CRO   13    5  4 4  21.5 281.0 14

 

4-Jun-2006
The 13th round. All Games in PGN: Men  Women
 

GM Levon Aronian

Men
No.  Team                Pts.  Res. :   Res.  Pts.  Team
1    Armenia             34    2    :   2     30   Hungary

2    China               31   2   :   1    29   Netherlands
3    Russia              31    1    :   3     30    Israel
4    Bulgaria            29   2   :   1    30   France
5    USA                 29   3   :        29    Norway
6    Ukraine             29    3    :   1     29    Poland
7    Malaysia            25   0    :   4     25   Italy A
8    Spain               29    3    :   1     29    Denmark
9    Cuba                28   2    :   2     29    Georgia
10   Czech Republic      28   2   :   1    28   Greece
11   Uzbekistan          28   2   :   1    28   Azerbaijan
12   FYROM               28    1   :   2    28   Germany
13   Moldova             28    2   :   1    28    Canada
14   Romania             28    2    :   2     28    Latvia
15   Serbia & Montenegro 27   1   :   2    28    England
16   Slovenia            27   2   :   1    27   Lithuania
17   Sweden              27   3    :   1     27   Estonia
18   Italy B             27    1   :   2    27    India
19   Bosnia Herzegovina  27    2    :   2     27    Belarus
20   Iran                27    1    :   3     27    Switzerland

3   Armenia (ARM)      Rtg  -  16  Hungary (HUN)  Rtg  2 : 2
GM  Aronian Levon      2756 -  GM  Almasi Zoltan  2657  -  
GM  Akopian Vladimir   2706 -  GM  Gyimesi Zoltan 2614  -  
GM  Asrian Karen       2646 -  GM  Berkes Ferenc  2593  -  
GM  Sargissian Gabriel 2612 -  GM  Balogh Csaba   2576  -  

Women
No.  Team            Pts.  Res. :  Res.  Pts.  Team
1    Ukraine         28    1   :  1    22   Armenia
2    India           22    1    :  2     26    Russia
3    China           25    2   :       22    Belarus
4    Germany         22    1   :  1    23    USA
5    Poland          22        :  2    22    Georgia
6    Hungary         22    2   :       22    Greece
7    Italy A         18   2   :       18   Norway
8    Czech Republic  21   2   :       22    France
9    Philippines     21       :  2    21   Slovenia
10   Cuba            21   1   :  1    21   Vietnam
11   Mongolia        21    0    :  3     21   Netherlands
12   Bulgaria        21    2    :  1     21    Serbia & Montenegro
13   Romania         21    2    :  1     21    Iran
14   Slovakia        20   2    :  1     20   Israel
15   IBCA            15   2    :  1     15   Japan
16   Turkey          20   1   :  1    20    Sweden
17   Moldova         20    1    :  2     20    Lithuania
18   Croatia         20    1   :  1    20    Spain
19   Latvia          20    3    :  0     20    Ecuador
20   Switzerland     19   1   :  1    19   Estonia
 
2   Ukraine (UKR)           Rtg  - 7   Armenia (ARM)   Rtg  1:1
IM  Lahno Katerina          2468 - IM  Mkrtchian Lilit 2453  - 
IM  Yanovska-Gaponenko Inna 2430 - IM  Danielian Elina 2422  - 
WGM Ushenina Anna           2397 - WGM Aginian Nelli   2332  - 

 

3-Jun-2006
The 12th round. All Games in PGN: Men  Women
 

GM Karen Asrian

Men
No. Team              Pts. Res. :   Res. Pts.  Team
1  France             28   2   :   2    32    Armenia

2  Czech Republic     27   1   :   3    28   China
3  Russia             28    3   :   1    27   Cuba
4  Israel             27   2  :   1   28    USA
5  Ukraine            27   1  :   2   27    Netherlands
6  Germany            27    1  :   2   26   Norway
7  Dominican Republic 23   2   :   2    23   Italy
8  Georgia            26   2  :   1   26   Moldova
9  Denmark            26   2  :   1   26   Romania
10 Greece             26   2   :   2    26   Uzbekistan
11 Slovenia           26   1   :   3    26   Bulgaria
12 Hungary            26   4   :   0    26    Iceland
13 Poland             26    3   :   1    26    Slovakia
14 Spain              26    3   :   1    25   Turkey
15 Canada             25   2  :   1   25   India
16 Belarus            25   1  :   2   25   FYROM
17 England            25   2  :   1   25   Iran
18 Azerbaijan         25   3   :   1    25   Vietnam
19 Sweden             25    2  :   1   25    Croatia
20 Philippines        25    2   :   2    25    Switzerland

5  France (FRA)           Rtg  - 3  Armenia (ARM)      Rtg  2 : 2
GM Bacrot Etienne         2708 - GM Aronian Levon      2756  - 
GM Sokolov Andrei         2628 - GM Akopian Vladimir   2706  - 
GM Fressinet Laurent      2633 - GM Asrian Karen       2646  - 
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2576 - GM Sargissian Gabriel 2612  - 

Women
No. Team        Pts.  Res. :   Res.  Pts.  Team
1   Ukraine     25   2   :        21   India
2   Russia      24   1   :   1    20   France
3   USA         21   1   :   1    23   China
4   Armenia     20   2    :   1     21    Georgia
5   Netherlands 20    1   :   1    20   Hungary
6   Belarus     20    2    :   1     20    Bulgaria
7   Italy A     16   2    :   1     16    Australia
8   Romania     20    1    :   2     20    Poland
9   Greece      19   2   :        19   Latvia
10  Slovenia    19   2    :   1     19   Slovakia
11  Germany     19   2   :        19   Croatia
12  Iran        19    2    :   1     19    Lithuania
13  Philippines 19    2   :        19    Estonia
14  Sweden      18   1   :   1    19    Israel
15  IBCA        15   0    :   3     15   Brazil
16  Vietnam     18   3    :   0     18   Austria
17  Kazakhstan  18   0    :   3     18   Czech Republic
18  Mexico      18    0    :   3     18   Cuba
19  Peru        18    0    :   3     18    Mongolia
20  Ecuador     18    2    :   1     18    Turkmenistan
 
7   Armenia (ARM)       Rtg  - 3  Georgia (GEO)      Rtg  2 : 1
IM  Mkrtchian Lilit     2453 - IM Khurtsidze Nino    2426 1 - 0
IM  Danielian Elina     2422 - IM Dzagnidze Nana     2454 0 - 1
WIM Andriasian Siranush 2237 - IM Javakhishvili Lela 2410 1 - 0
 
2-Jun-2006
The 11th round. All Games in PGN: Men  Women
 

GM Vladimir Akopian

Men
No.  Team         Pts.  Res.  :  Res.  Pts.  Team
1    Armenia      29    3     :  1     26   Czech Republic

2    China        27    1    :  2    26    France
3    USA          25   2    :  1    26   Russia
4    Uzbekistan   25    1    :  2    25    Cuba
5    Romania      24   2     :  2     24   Georgia
6    Azerbaijan   24   1     :  3     24   Ukraine
7    Italy A      21   2     :  2     21   Italy B
8    Hungary      24   2     :  2     24   Denmark
9    India        24   1     :  3     24   Israel
10   Netherlands  24    3     :  1     24    Philippines
11   Germany      24    3     :  1     24    Croatia
12   Poland       24    2     :  2     24    Spain
13   Greece       24    2    :  1    24    Iran
14   Estonia      23   1     :  3     23   Slovenia
15   Vietnam      23   2     :  2     23   Belarus
16   Moldova      23   3     :  1     23   Serbia & Montenegro
17   Switzerland  23    2     :  2     23    Sweden
18   Colombia     23    1     :  3     22   FYROM
19   Bulgaria     22   4     :  0     22   Morocco
20   Norway       22   4     :  0     22   Peru

3  Armenia (ARM)      Rtg  -  20 Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg  3 : 1
GM Aronian Levon      2756 -  GM Navara David         2658 1 - 0
GM Akopian Vladimir   2706 -  GM Hracek Zbynek        2593  - 
GM Asrian Karen       2646 -  GM Babula Vlastimil     2583 1 - 0
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2612 -  GM Laznicka Viktor      2551  - 

Women
No.  Team           Pts.  Res.  :  Res.  Pts.  Team
1    Bulgaria       19        :  2    23    Ukraine
2    Georgia        20    1     :  2     22   Russia
3    China          20   3     :  0     19   Greece
4    India          19   2     :  1     19    Romania
5    USA            19    2    :       19    Slovenia
6    France         19    1    :  1    19    Armenia
7    Finland        15    1    :  1    15    Italy A
8    Hungary        18   2     :  1     18   Croatia
9    Poland         18   1    :  1    18    Latvia
10   Netherlands    18    2     :  1     17   Vietnam
11   Lithuania      17   1    :  1    17   Philippines
12   Sweden         17   1     :  2     17   Germany
13   Belarus        17   2    :       17   Ecuador
14   Czech Republic 17   1     :  2     17   Slovakia
15   Wales          14    1    :  1    14    IBCA
16   Estonia        17    2     :  1     17    Mexico
17   Israel         17    2     :  1     17    Turkey
18   Iran           17    2     :  1     17    Argentina
19   Moldova        16   1     :  2     16   Kazakhstan
20   Mongolia       16   1    :  1    16   El Salvador
 
15  France (FRA)       Rtg  -  7   Armenia (ARM)   Rtg 1 :1 
IM  Skripchenko Almira 2423 -  IM  Mkrtchian Lilit 2453  -  
WGM Milliet Sophie     2330 -  IM  Danielian Elina 2422  -  
WGM Lallemand Roza     2243 -  WGM Aginian Nelli   2332  -  
 

 
 
 


 

 
   

Tel.: (374)10-554923, (374)10-570758
Fax: (374)10-570758, (374)10-272418
Address: 50, Khandjian st., 375025, Yerevan, Armenia

 

 

     
  Chess in Armenia Magazine, 1999-2006