Armchess
 
ARMENIAN  CHESS  WEBSITE

 



 


      News in Armenian
     
Լուրերը` հայերենով
        Download Fonts

Editor-in-Chief: Gaguik Oganessian
E-mail:
armchess@arminco.com

   
Home
  Magazine
  European_Championship
      Regulation
      Entry Form
  Books
  Ratings
      International
      National
      National Rapid
  Previous_Events
  Main_Tournaments
  News_Archive
  Contacts
   
 
   
   
   
   
      News

8th Philadelphia Open
Philadelphia, USA, 2014

16th International Open
Dubai, UAE, 2014

International Open
Sydney, Australia, 2014

LIVE GAMES
 

Games in PGN format
 

LIVE GAMES:
Online1  Online2  Online3

Games in PGN format
 

LIVE GAMES
 

Games in PGN format
 

     
Attention! It is not allowed to use the materials of
 our website without reference to www.armchess.am
 and/or "Chess in Armenia" magazine.
24-Apr-2014 “Let’s Remember the Armenian Genocide”
 

Today is the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide; lest we forget.
Once again, let’s be aware and remember the Armenian Genocide.

Levon Aronian
24 April, 2014
 

24-Apr-2014 Hrant Melkumyan in Sydney
 
Armenian GM Hrant Melkumyan has scored 2,5 points after three rounds at the open that is being held in Sydney, Australia. Melkumyan is half a point behind the four leaders.

You can follow the games of Sydney Open on our website on April 23-27, 2014, starting at 04:00, 10:00 (Yerevan time). Online
 

23-Apr-2014 Trainings of the Armenian National Team
 
Armenian National Team, getting prepared for the Tromso World Olympiad, is having trainings with coach Arshak Petrosian in Tsakhkadzor, Armenia.
 
23-Apr-2014 Hrant Melkumyan in Sydney
 
Armenian GM Hrant Melkumyan started with a victory at the open that is being held in Sydney, Australia.
 
22-Apr-2014 Karen Movsziszian’s Second Prize
 
Armenian GM Karen Movsziszian scored 7,5 points out of 9 and took the second prize among 119 participants at the 7th Pedro Montalvo Memorial that was held in Vecindario, Spain. Movsziszian was only half a point behind the winner – GM David Larino (Spain).
 
21-Apr-2014 Hrant Melkumyan’s Third Prize
 
Armenian GM Hrant Melkumyan scored 7 points out of 9 and took the third prize at the open that was held in Canberra, Australia.

Melkumyan was only half a point behind GMs Livi-Dieter Nisipeanu and Levente Vajda (Romania). By the tie-break the winner of the tournament was Nisipeanu.
 

21-Apr-2014 Samuel Sevian’s Success
 
13-year-old Armenian IM Samuel Sevian took a victory with blacks over GM Magesh Panchanathan (India) in the last 9th round and scored 6,5 points at the open that was held in Philadelphia, USA. Samuel was only one point behind the winner – GM Gata Kamsky (USA).

You can follow the games of Philadelphia Open on our website on April 16-20, 2014, starting at 18:00, 19:45, 03:00 (Yerevan time). Online
 

20-Apr-2014 Live Chess Ratings
 
 1. Carlsen   2882.3
 2. Aronian   2814.8
 3. Grischuk  2792.1
 4. Anand     2785.0
 5. Kramnik   2783.0
 6. Caruana   2783.0
 7. Topalov   2772.0
 8. Nakamura  2772.0
 9. Karjakin  2770.3
10. Dominguez 2768.3

 
19-Apr-2014 Armenian Chess Players in Philadelphia
 
IM Samuel Sevian has scored 2,5 and WGM Tatev Abrahamyan - 1,5 points after four rounds at the open that is being held in Philadelphia, USA.

The leader is GM Magesh Panchanathan (India) who has lost only half a point.

You can follow the games of Philadelphia Open on our website on April 16-20, 2014, starting at 18:00, 19:45, 03:00 (Yerevan time). Online
 

18-Apr-2014 Armenian Chess Players in Philadelphia
 
IM Samuel Sevian has scored 2,5 points after three rounds at the open that is being held in Philadelphia, USA. In the third round Sevian ended in a draw with GM Gata Kamsky (USA) and now is only half a point behind the leader - GM Magesh Panchanathan (India).

WGM Tatev Abrahamyan has 1,5 points.

83 chess players are taking part in the tournament.
 

17-Apr-2014 Interview with Robert Amirkhanyan
 

“Chess in Armenia” Magazine had an exclusive interview with Composer Robert Amirkhanyan.

The interview in Armenian is here.
 

16-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GMs Zaven Andriasian and Tigran L. Petrosian scored 6,5 points each out of 9 and took accordingly the 5th and 7th places among 142 participants at the open that was held in Dubai, UAE. GM Vladimir Akopian was the 12th with 6 points.

The sole winner of the tournament with 8 points was GM Romain Edouard (France).

You can follow the games of Dubai Open on our website on April 7-15, 2014, starting at 10:00, 17:30, 18:00 (Yerevan time). Online1  Online2  Online3
 

15-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
Before the last round of Dubai Open GMs Zaven Andriasian and Tigran L. Petrosian have scored 5,5 points each out of 8. GM Vladimir Akopian has 5 points.

The leader with 7 points is GM Romain Edouard (France).
 

14-Apr-2014 Sergei Movsesian’s Team is in the Eurocup
 
GM Sergei Movsesian’s Saint Petersburg Team took the third place in the Russian Club Championship that was held in Loo.

The champion was Malakhit (Sverdlovsk).

The first four teams including Saint Petersburg are eligible to participate in the Eurocup 2014.

You can follow the games of the Russian Club Championship on our website on April 7-13, 2014, starting at 15:00 (Yerevan time). Online1  Online2
 

14-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GMs Zaven Andriasian and Tigran L. Petrosian have scored 5 points each after 7 rounds at the open that is being held in Dubai, UAE. They are one point behind the leader – GM Romain Edouard (France).

GM Vladimir Akopian has 4,5 points.
 

13-Apr-2014 Sergei Movsesian in the Russian Club Championship
 
GM Sergei Movsesian playing in Saint Petersburg Team took a victory over GM Yuri Yakovich with blacks in the penultimate round of the Russian Club Championship which is being held in Loo.

Saint Petersburg has scored 9 points after 6 rounds and is taking the 3rd place. Movsesian’s club is only one point behind the leaders - Malakhit (Sverdlovsk) and Nashe Nasledie (Moscow).

Today in the last round Saint Petersburg plays with Nashe Nasledie. The opponent of Movsesian is GM Daniil Dubov.
 

13-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GMs Zaven Andriasian and Tigran L. Petrosian have scored 4,5 points each after 6 rounds at the open that is being held in Dubai, UAE. They are one point behind the leader – GM Romain Edouard (France).

GM Vladimir Akopian has 4 points.
 

12-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GM Tigran L. Petrosian scored 7 points out of 9 and shared 1st-4th places together with GMs Iturrizaga (Venezuela), Edouard (France) and Kuzubov (Ukraine) among 55 participants at a blitz tournament that was held within the framework of Dubai Chess Festival. By the tie-break Petrosian was the 3rd. The winner of the tournament was Iturrizaga.

GM Zaven Andriasian was half a point behind the leading quartet and took the 7th place.
 

12-Apr-2014 Sergei Movsesian in the Russian Club Championship
 
Saint Petersburg Team, where Armenian GM Sergei Movsesian plays, has scored 7 team and 15,5 total points and is taking the 4th place after five rounds in the Russian Club Championship which is being held in Loo. The leader is Malakhit (Sverdlovsk) - 9/21.

Two rounds are ahead till the end of the tournament.
 

11-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GM Zaven Andriasian has scored 3,5 points after 4 rounds at the open that is being held in Dubai, UAE. He is half a point behind the leader – GM Abhijeet Gupta (India).

GM Vladimir Akopian has 3, GM Tigran L. Petrosian – 2,5 points.
 

11-Apr-2014 Interview with GM Robert Aghasaryan
 

“Chess in Armenia” Magazine had an exclusive interview with GM Robert Aghasaryan.

The interview in Armenian is here.
 

10-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GMs Vladimir Akopian and Zaven Andriasian have scored 2,5 points each after 3 rounds at the open that is being held in Dubai, UAE. They are half a point behind the six leaders.

GM Tigran L. Petrosian has 2 points.
 

9-Apr-2014 Segey Grigoriants’s Success
 
Armenian GM Sergey Grigoriants (Russia) scored 7 points out of 9 and shared 2nd-8th places among 262 participants at the open that was held in Skopje, Macedonia. By the tie-break the Armenian chess player took the 8th place.

Grigoriants was only half a point behind the winner – GM Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria).
 

8-Apr-2014 Aronian will Lead Chess Camp in USA
 
Armenian GM Levon Aronian will lead the summer chess camp on July 9-13, 2014 in Glendale, California. The camp is organized by Metropolitan Chess Company and the American Chess Academy (director Armen Ambartsoumian). The assistants of Aronian during the camp will be particularly Armenian chess players - GM Melikset Khachiyan, IM Andranik Matikozyan, IM Armen Ambartsoumian, WGM Tatev Abrahamian.
 
8-Apr-2014 Armenian Grandmasters in Dubai
 
GMs Vladimir Akopian, Tigran L. Petrosian, Zaven Andriasian are participating in the 16th International Open which is being held on April 7-15, 2014 in Dubai, UAE.
 
7-Apr-2014 Aronian Took a Victory over Graf
 
In the last round of the German Team Championship GM Levon Aronian took a victory with blacks over Felix Graf.

Aronian who was the first board of the champion team Baden-Baden scored 2,5 points out of 3.
 

7-Apr-2014 Sergei Movsesian in the Russian Club Championship
 
Armenian GM Sergei Movsesian as a member of Saint Petersburg Team is going to participate in the Russian Club Championship to be held on April 7-13, 2014 in Loo.

You can follow the games of the Russian Club Championship on our website on April 7-13, 2014, starting at 15:00 (Yerevan time). Online1  Online2
 

6-Apr-2014 Levon Aronian and Sergei Movsesian – German Team Champions!
 
Armenian GMs Levon Aronian and Sergei Movsesian took titles of German Team Champion as members of Baden-Baden Club. Baden-Baden won all the 14 matches, scored 28 points out of 28 and now before the final round is unreachable for his opponent teams.

Yesterday in the penultimate round the leader of Baden-Baden Levon Aronian took a victory over his second at the Candidates Tournament in Khanty-Mansiysk Maxim Rodstein who plays at Eppingen Club.

Today in the last match Aronian plays with blacks against a member of München Club Felix Graf. You can follow this game on our website today beginning from 12:00 (Yerevan time). Online
 

5-Apr-2014 Manvel Avetisian’s International Norm
 
Armenian chess player FM Manvel Avetisian fulfilled an International Master norm at an open that was held in Baghdad, Iraq.
 
4-Apr-2014 Robert Aghasaryan is a Grandmaster
 
World Chess Federation awarded 20-year-old Armenian chess player Robert Aghasaryan with a title of Grandmaster.

Congratulations!
 

4-Apr-2014 Tigran Harutyunian is an International Master
 
World Chess Federation awarded 17-year-old Armenian chess player Tigran Harutyunian with a title of International Master.

Congratulations!
 

4-Apr-2014 Tigran Nalbandian is a FIDE Senior Trainer
 
World Chess Federation awarded Armenian GM Tigran Nalbandian with a title of FIDE Senior Trainer.

Congratulations!
 

3-Apr-2014 Karina Ambartsumova’s Bronze Medal
 
Armenian WGM Karina Ambartsumova scored 6 points out of 9 and took the bronze medal at Moscow Women’s Championship.

The champion of Moscow with 7,5 points was WGM Daria Charochkina.
 

3-Apr-2014 Alina Balaian’s Bronze Medal
 
Armenian WIM Alina Balaian scored 7,5 points out of 11 and took the bronze medal at Saint Petersburg Women’s Championship.

The champion of Saint Petersburg with 8,5 points was WFM Viktoria Korchagina.
 

2-Apr-2014 Lilit Mkrtchian – German Team Champion!
 
Armenian WGM Lilit Mkrtchian took a title of German Team Champion as a member of Bad Königshofen Club.

In the final match Bad Königshofen Club won its main rival Baden-Baden with the score 3,5:2,5. The decisive point was scored by Mkrtchian taking a victory over WGM Anna Zatonskih.
 

1-Apr-2014 FIDE Rating List by April 1, 2014
 
The FIDE has announced the FIDE Rating List by 1st April 2014.

The new ratings of chess players of Armenia are available in our link Ratings by April 1, 2014.
 

31-Mar-2014 Live Chess Ratings
 
 1. Carlsen    2882.3
 2. Aronian    2812.0
 3. Anand      2784.8
 4. Kramnik    2783.4
 5. Caruana    2783.0
 6. Grischuk   2777.0
 7. Karjakin   2772.2
 8. Nakamura   2772.0
 9. Topalov    2771.6
10. Mamedyarov 2759.8

 
30-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 14
 


Photos by Gaguik Oganessian

Aronian Levon         - Karjakin Sergey  0 - 1
Anand Viswanathan     - Svidler Peter    ½ - ½
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Kramnik Vladimir ½ - ½
Topalov Veselin       - Andreikin Dmitry ½ - ½

Final standing
Rk. Name                 Score

 1. Anand Viswanathan     8,5
 2. Karjakin Sergey       7,5
 3. Kramnik Vladimir      7
 4. Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 7
 5. Andreikin Dmitry      7
 6. Aronian Levon         6,5
 7. Svidler Peter         6,5
 8. Topalov Veselin       6

You can follow the games of the Candidates Tournament on our website on March 13-15, 17-19, 21-23, 25-27, 29-30, 2014, starting at 13:00 (Yerevan time). Online1  Online2  Online3  Online4  Online5  Video1  Video2  Video3
 

29-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 13
 

Photo by Gaguik Oganessian

Andreikin Dmitry - Aronian Levon         1 - 0


Photo by Gaguik Oganessian

Karjakin Sergey  - Anand Viswanathan     ½ - ½
Svidler Peter    - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar ½ - ½
Kramnik Vladimir - Topalov Veselin       1 - 0
 

28-Mar-2014 Subscription for “Chess in Armenia”
 
Subscription of 2014 for “Chess in Armenia” Magazine is still going on.

Foreign readers should directly contact the editorial office of “Chess in Armenia” for the subscription.

Foreign subscribers can receive the magazine in their choice either to their home address (paper variant) or via e-mail (PDF format).

For more details you should contact “Chess in Armenia” armchess@arminco.com
 

27-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 12
 

Photo by Gaguik Oganessian

Aronian Levon         - Kramnik Vladimir ½ - ½
Anand Viswanathan     - Andreikin Dmitry ½ - ½
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Karjakin Sergey  ½ - ½


Photo by Gaguik Oganessian

Topalov Veselin       - Svidler Peter  1 - 0
 

26-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 11
 


Photo by Gaguik Oganessian

Svidler Peter    - Aronian Levon         ½ - ½
Andreikin Dmitry - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar ½ - ½
Topalov Veselin  - Karjakin Sergey       ½ - ½
 


Photo by Gaguik Oganessian

Kramnik Vladimir - Anand Viswanathan   ½ - ½
 

25-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 10
 


Photos by Gaguik Oganessian

Aronian Levon     - Topalov Veselin       ½ - ½
Karjakin Sergey   - Andreikin Dmitry      ½ - ½
Kramnik Vladimir  - Svidler Peter         0 - 1
Anand Viswanathan - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar ½ - ½
 

24-Mar-2014 Interview with Alexander Grigoryan
 

“Chess in Armenia” Magazine had an exclusive interview with a famous Armenian theater director Alexander Grigoryan.

The interview in Armenian is here.
 

23-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 9
 

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Aronian Levon    1 - 0
Karjakin Sergey       - Kramnik Vladimir 1 - 0
Andreikin Dmitry      - Svidler Peter    ½ - ½
Anand Viswanathan     - Topalov Veselin  1 - 0
 

22-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 8
 

Photo by Chess-news.ru

Aronian Levon    - Anand Viswanathan     ½ - ½
Kramnik Vladimir - Andreikin Dmitry      ½ - ½
Svidler Peter    - Karjakin Sergey       0 - 1
Topalov Veselin  - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar ½ - ½
 

21-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 7
 

Karjakin Sergey  - Aronian Levon         0 - 1
Svidler Peter    - Anand Viswanathan     ½ - ½
Kramnik Vladimir - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 1 - 0
Andreikin Dmitry - Topalov Veselin       1 - 0
 

20-Mar-2014 Interview with Eduard Militonyan
 

“Chess in Armenia” Magazine had an exclusive interview with a famous Armenian writer Eduard Militonyan.

The interview in Armenian is here.
 

19-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 6
 

Aronian Levon         - Andreikin Dmitry ½ - ½
Anand Viswanathan     - Karjakin Sergey  ½ - ½
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Svidler Peter    1 - 0
Topalov Veselin       - Kramnik Vladimir 1 - 0
 

19-Mar-2014 Manuel Petrosyan - FIDE Master
 
FIDE awarded Armenian young chess player Manuel Petrosyan with a title of FIDE Master.
 
18-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 5
 

Kramnik Vladimir - Aronian Levon         ½ - ½
Andreikin Dmitry - Anand Viswanathan     ½ - ½
Karjakin Sergey  - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar ½ - ½
Svidler Peter    - Topalov Veselin       1 - 0
 

18-Mar-2014 Tatev Abrahamyan’s Success
 
Armenian WGM Tatev Abrahamyan (USA) scored an International Master norm for the fourth time at the open that was held in Reykjavik, Iceland.
 
17-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 4
 

Aronian Levon         - Svidler Peter    1 - 0
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Andreikin Dmitry 1 - 0
Karjakin Sergey       - Topalov Veselin  ½ - ½
Anand Viswanathan     - Kramnik Vladimir ½ - ½
 

17-Mar-2014 Rafael Vaganian’s Cup
 

Cup of a legendary Armenian Grandmaster Rafael Vaganian took place in Yerevan with the participation of university teams of Armenia, Russia and Ukraine.

The winner of the tournament was the team of Yerevan State University (see the photo).
 

15-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 3
 

Topalov Veselin       - Aronian Levon     ½ - ½
Andreikin Dmitry      - Karjakin Sergey   ½ - ½
Svidler Peter         - Kramnik Vladimir  ½ - ½
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Anand Viswanathan 0 - 1
 

14-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 2
 


By Chess-news.ru

Aronian Levon    - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 1 - 0
Kramnik Vladimir - Karjakin Sergey       1 - 0
Svidler Peter    - Andreikin Dmitry      1 - 0
Topalov Veselin  - Anand Viswanathan     ½ - ½
 

14-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 11
 
Navara David          - Motylev Alexander     ½ - ½
Saric Ivan            - Fedoseev Vladimir     ½ - ½
Solak Dragan          - Lysyj Igor            ½ - ½
Eljanov Pavel         - Najer Evgeniy         1 - 0
Wojtaszek Radoslaw    - Melkumyan Hrant       ½ - ½
Sargissian Gabriel    - Fressinet Laurent     ½ - ½
Smirin Ilia           - Cheparinov Ivan       ½ - ½
Laznicka Viktor       - Lupulescu Constantin  0 - 1
Anton Guijarro David  - Jobava Baadur         1 - 0
Jakovenko Dmitry      - Kuzubov Yuriy         1 - 0
Moiseenko Alexander   - Postny Evgeny         ½ - ½
Potkin Vladimir       - Areshchenko Alexander 0 - 1
Artemiev Vladislav    - Matlakov Maxim        1 - 0
Riazantsev Alexander  - Pashikian Arman       ½ - ½
Akopian Vladimir      - Iordachescu Viorel    0 - 1
Perunovic Milos       - Dreev Aleksey         1 - 0
Grigoryan Avetik      - Zhigalko Sergei       0 - 1
Bartel Mateusz        - Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   0 - 1
Bok Benjamin          - Khairullin Ildar      ½ - ½
Grigoriants Sergey    - Sjugirov Sanan        ½ - ½
Palac Mladen          - Zvjaginsev Vadim      ½ - ½
Sutovsky Emil         - Oparin Grigoriy       0 - 1
Qashashvili Alexandre - Balogh Csaba          0 - 1
Korobov Anton         - Esen Baris            1 - 0
Volkov Sergey         - Malakhov Vladimir     ½ - ½
Fridman Daniel        - Tomashevsky Evgeny    ½ - ½
Shomoev Anton         - Kryvoruchko Yuriy     0 - 1
Almasi Zoltan         - Grigoryan Karen H.    ½ - ½
Jianu Vlad-Cristian   - Grachev Boris         ½ - ½
Goganov Aleksey       - Socko Bartosz         ½ - ½
Rozum Ivan            - Popov Ivan            0 - 1
Hammer Jon Ludvig     - Stefanova Antoaneta   1 - 0
Nadanian Ashot        - Ragger Markus         0 - 1
Duda Jan-Krzysztof    - Oleksienko Mikhailo   1 - 0
Petrosian Tigran L.   - Danielian Elina       1 - 0
Ivanisevic Ivan       - Lie Kjetil A.         1 - 0
Swiercz Dariusz       - Melia Salome          1 - 0
Savchenko Boris       - Hovhannisyan Robert   1 - 0


GM Alexander Motylev (Russia), European Champion 2014

Final standing
 Rk. Name                  FED Score

  1. Motylev Alexander     RUS  9
  2. Anton Guijarro David  ESP  8
  3. Fedoseev Vladimir     RUS  8
  4. Solak Dragan          TUR  8
  5. Eljanov Pavel         UKR  8
  6. Lupulescu Constantin  ROU  8
  7. Navara David          CZE  8
  8. Saric Ivan            CRO  8
  9. Lysyj Igor            RUS  8
 10. Melkumyan Hrant       ARM  7.5
 11. Wojtaszek Radoslaw    POL  7.5
 12. Jakovenko Dmitry      RUS  7.5
 13. Artemiev Vladislav    RUS  7.5
 14. Smirin Ilia           ISR  7.5
 15. Fressinet Laurent     FRA  7.5
 16. Sargissian Gabriel    ARM  7.5
 17. Areshchenko Alexander UKR  7.5
 18. Perunovic Milos       SRB  7.5
 19. Cheparinov Ivan       BUL  7.5
 20. Iordachescu Viorel    MDA  7.5
 21. Zhigalko Sergei       BLR  7.5
 22. Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   ARM  7.5
 23. Balogh Csaba          HUN  7.5
 26. Pashikian Arman       ARM  7
 44. Petrosian Tigran L.   ARM  7
 51. Kotanjian Tigran      ARM  6.5
 56. Akopian Vladimir      ARM  6.5
 59. Andriasian Zaven      ARM  6.5
 66. Grigoryan Karen H.    ARM  6.5
 72. Grigoryan Avetik      ARM  6.5
 81. Hovhannisyan Robert   ARM  6
 92. Gabuzyan Hovhannes    ARM  6
 94. Nadanian Ashot        ARM  6
 97. Aghasaryan Robert     ARM  6
 98. Hayrapetian Arman     ARM  6
106. Danielian Elina       ARM  6
118. Minasian Artashes     ARM  5.5
125. Sargissyan Sargis     ARM  5.5
126. Torosyan Norayr       ARM  5.5
131. Simonian Tigran       ARM  5.5
134. Sargsyan Shant        ARM  5.5
137. Chibukhchian Artur    ARM  5.5
141. Shahinyan David       ARM  5.5
148. Kalashian David       ARM  5
149. Martirosyan Haik M.   ARM  5
Total: 259 players  

You can follow the games of the European Championship on our website on March 3-14, 2014, starting at 15:00, the last round starts at 14:00 (Yerevan time). Online1  Online2
 

14-Mar-2014 Varuzhan Akobian’s Success
 
Armenian GM Varuzhan Akobian (USA) scored 7 points out of 9 and shared 1st-2nd places together with GM Bartlomiej Macieja (Poland) at the open that was held in Dallas, USA. By the tie-break Akobian took the second prize.
 
13-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 10
 


Press conference of the First Vice-President of the Armenian Chess Federation Smbat Lputyan and Genreal Secretary Gaguik Oganessian at “Elite Plaza” Business Centre.

Motylev Alexander        - Smirin Ilia           1 - 0
Solak Dragan             - Wojtaszek Radoslaw    ½ - ½
Lysyj Igor               - Moiseenko Alexander   1 - 0
Navara David             - Perunovic Milos       1 - 0
Fedoseev Vladimir        - Akopian Vladimir      1 - 0
Najer Evgeniy            - Laznicka Viktor       ½ - ½
Melkumyan Hrant          - Sargissian Gabriel    ½ - ½
Saric Ivan               - Grigoriants Sergey    1 - 0
Popov Ivan               - Eljanov Pavel         0 - 1
Balogh Csaba             - Jakovenko Dmitry      ½ - ½
Fressinet Laurent        - Hammer Jon Ludvig     1 - 0
Kryvoruchko Yuriy        - Lupulescu Constantin  0 - 1
Matlakov Maxim           - Potkin Vladimir       ½ - ½
Cheparinov Ivan          - Swiercz Dariusz       1 - 0
Dreev Aleksey            - Artemiev Vladislav    ½ - ½
Zhigalko Sergei          - Bok Benjamin          ½ - ½
Iordachescu Viorel       - Bartel Mateusz        ½ - ½
Sjugirov Sanan           - Qashashvili Alexandre ½ - ½
Esen Baris               - Sutovsky Emil         ½ - ½
Bacrot Etienne           - Anton Guijarro David  0 - 1
Jobava Baadur            - Salgado Lopez Ivan    1 - 0
Areshchenko Alexander    - Zhigalko Andrey       1 - 0
Jianu Vlad-Cristian      - Almasi Zoltan         ½ - ½
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel      - Polgar Judit          1 - 0
Alekseev Evgeny          - Grigoryan Avetik      0 - 1
Mastrovasilis Athanasios - Riazantsev Alexander  0 - 1
Grachev Boris            - Fridman Daniel        ½ - ½
Khairullin Ildar         - Andriasian Zaven      1 - 0
Socko Bartosz            - Shomoev Anton         ½ - ½
Zvjaginsev Vadim         - Huzman Alexander      1 - 0
Shimanov Aleksandr       - Palac Mladen          0 - 1
Kuzubov Yuriy            - Yilmaz Mustafa        1 - 0
Goganov Aleksey          - Petrosian Tigran L.   ½ - ½
Postny Evgeny            - Nigalidze Gaioz       1 - 0
Stefanova Antoaneta      - Ivanisevic Ivan       ½ - ½
Oparin Grigoriy          - Tregubov Pavel V.     1 - 0
Pashikian Arman          - Neverov Valeriy       1 - 0
Hovhannisyan Robert      - Rozum Ivan            ½ - ½
Tomashevsky Evgeny       - Aghasaryan Robert     1 - 0
Korobov Anton            - Kovalev Vladislav     1 - 0
Malakhov Vladimir        - Dzagnidze Nana        1 - 0
Aleksandrov Aleksej      - Inarkiev Ernesto      ½ - ½
Ragger Markus            - Stukopin Andrey       1 - 0
Oleksienko Mikhailo      - Quparadze Giga        1 - 0
Lie Kjetil A.            - Kovalenko Igor        1 - 0
Volkov Sergey            - Babujian Levon        1 - 0
Raznikov Danny           - Pantsulaia Levan      ½ - ½
Dvirnyy Danyyil          - Nadanian Ashot        0 - 1
Danielian Elina          - Golod Vitali          1 - 0
Grigoryan Karen H.       - Givon Asaf            1 - 0
 

13-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament. Round 1
 

Andreikin Dmitry      - Kramnik Vladimir ½ - ½
Karjakin Sergey       - Svidler Peter    ½ - ½
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Topalov Veselin  ½ - ½
Anand Viswanathan     - Aronian Levon    1 - 0
 

13-Mar-2014 Eight Armenian Chess Players Fulfilled International Norms!
 
Eight Armenian Chess Players fulfilled international norms after 9 rounds in the European Championship in Yerevan.

13-year-old Haik Martirosyan fulfilled a Grandmaster, 12-year-old Shant Sargsyan, 16-year-old Manuel Petrosyan, 17-year-old Tigran Harutyunian, 18-year-old Norayr Torosyan, 20-year-old Robert Aghasaryan as well as David Gevorgyan and Sargis Sargissyan – an International Master norms.
 

12-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 9
 

Tigran Harutyunian


Shant Sargsyan

Moiseenko Alexander   - Motylev Alexander        ½ - ½
Wojtaszek Radoslaw    - Najer Evgeniy            ½ - ½
Fedoseev Vladimir     - Navara David             ½ - ½
Akopian Vladimir      - Melkumyan Hrant          ½ - ½
Perunovic Milos       - Laznicka Viktor          ½ - ½
Popov Ivan            - Solak Dragan             0 - 1
Anton Guijarro David  - Smirin Ilia              0 - 1
Eljanov Pavel         - Balogh Csaba             ½ - ½
Jakovenko Dmitry      - Sjugirov Sanan           ½ - ½
Sutovsky Emil         - Fressinet Laurent        ½ - ½
Hammer Jon Ludvig     - Kryvoruchko Yuriy        ½ - ½
Swiercz Dariusz       - Matlakov Maxim           ½ - ½
Polgar Judit          - Grigoriants Sergey       0 - 1
Sargissian Gabriel    - Pashikian Arman          1 - 0
Artemiev Vladislav    - Zhigalko Sergei          ½ - ½
Tregubov Pavel V.     - Saric Ivan               0 - 1
Lysyj Igor            - Goganov Aleksey          1 - 0
Salgado Lopez Ivan    - Bacrot Etienne           ½ - ½
Jobava Baadur         - Hovhannisyan Robert      ½ - ½
Andriasian Zaven      - Areshchenko Alexander    ½ - ½
Fridman Daniel        - Almasi Zoltan            ½ - ½
Inarkiev Ernesto      - Iordachescu Viorel       0 - 1
Shomoev Anton         - Alekseev Evgeny          ½ - ½
Rodshtein Maxim       - Bok Benjamin             0 - 1
Riazantsev Alexander  - Jianu Vlad-Cristian      ½ - ½
Golod Vitali          - Cheparinov Ivan          0 - 1
Parligras Mircea      - Dreev Aleksey            0 - 1
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   - Grachev Boris            ½ - ½
Bartel Mateusz        - Grigoryan Karen H.       1 - 0
Nigalidze Gaioz       - Zvjaginsev Vadim         ½ - ½
Neverov Valeriy       - Shimanov Aleksandr       ½ - ½
Lupulescu Constantin  - Raznikov Danny           1 - 0
Rozum Ivan            - Kuzubov Yuriy            ½ - ½
Qashashvili Alexandre - Oleksienko Mikhailo      1 - 0
Kovalenko Igor        - Esen Baris               0 - 1
Potkin Vladimir       - Kalashian David          1 - 0
Stukopin Andrey       - Malakhov Vladimir        ½ - ½
Volokitin Andrei      - Mastrovasilis Athanasios 0 - 1
Prizant Jaroslav      - Khairullin Ildar         0 - 1
Paichadze Luka        - Socko Bartosz            0 - 1
Quparadze Giga        - Ragger Markus            ½ - ½
Petrosian Tigran L.   - Kotanjian Tigran         1 - 0
Zoler Dan             - Postny Evgeny            0 - 1
Ivanisevic Ivan       - Oral Tomas               1 - 0
Dubov Daniil          - Oparin Grigoriy          0 - 1
Pantsulaia Levan      - Lie Kjetil A.            ½ - ½
Zhigalko Andrey       - Antipov Mikhail Al.      1 - 0
Aghasaryan Robert     - Brunello Sabino          1 - 0
Grigoryan Avetik      - Minasian Artashes        1 - 0
Onischuk Vladimir     - Stefanova Antoaneta      0 - 1
 

12-Mar-2014 Press Conference Dedicated to the European Championship
 
To the attention of media.

A press conference dedicated to the 15th European Individual Chess Championship will be held on March 13, 2014 at 15:30 in Yerevan “Elite Plaza” business centre.
 

11-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 8
 

Motylev Alexander     - Eljanov Pavel         1 - 0
Laznicka Viktor       - Wojtaszek Radoslaw    ½ - ½
Solak Dragan          - Akopian Vladimir      ½ - ½
Melkumyan Hrant       - Jakovenko Dmitry      ½ - ½
Smirin Ilia           - Jobava Baadur         1 - 0
Moiseenko Alexander   - Lupulescu Constantin  1 - 0
Areshchenko Alexander - Fedoseev Vladimir     0 - 1
Navara David          - Shomoev Anton         1 - 0
Najer Evgeniy         - Inarkiev Ernesto      1 - 0
Perunovic Milos       - Riazantsev Alexander  1 - 0
Tregubov Pavel V.     - Sargissian Gabriel    ½ - ½
Bok Benjamin          - Popov Ivan            0 - 1
Shimanov Aleksandr    - Anton Guijarro David  0 - 1
Goganov Aleksey       - Hammer Jon Ludvig     ½ - ½
Fressinet Laurent     - Nigalidze Gaioz       1 - 0
Hovhannisyan Robert   - Bacrot Etienne        ½ - ½
Kryvoruchko Yuriy     - Grigoryan Avetik      1 - 0
Almasi Zoltan         - Salgado Lopez Ivan    ½ - ½
Matlakov Maxim        - Onischuk Vladimir     1 - 0
Dvirnyy Danyyil       - Polgar Judit          0 - 1
Alekseev Evgeny       - Parligras Mircea      ½ - ½
Grigoriants Sergey    - Volokitin Andrei      1 - 0
Zhigalko Sergei       - Vaganian Rafael A     1 - 0
Jianu Vlad-Cristian   - Bartel Mateusz        ½ - ½
Saric Ivan            - Huzman Alexander      1 - 0
Duda Jan-Krzysztof    - Lysyj Igor            0 - 1
Sjugirov Sanan        - Savchenko Boris       1 - 0
Zvjaginsev Vadim      - Rozum Ivan            ½ - ½
Kotanjian Tigran      - Sutovsky Emil         0 - 1
Balogh Csaba          - Quparadze Giga        1 - 0
Lie Kjetil A.         - Swiercz Dariusz       0 - 1
Martirosyan Haik M.   - Artemiev Vladislav    0 - 1
Pashikian Arman       - Aghasaryan Robert     1 - 0
Malakhov Vladimir     - Qashashvili Alexandre ½ - ½
Korobov Anton         - Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   0 - 1
Esen Baris            - Tomashevsky Evgeny    1 - 0
Gabrielian Artur      - Rodshtein Maxim       0 - 1
Cheparinov Ivan       - Kovalev Vladislav     1 - 0
Dreev Aleksey         - Dzagnidze Nana        1 - 0
Grachev Boris         - Can Emre              1 - 0
Oral Tomas            - Khairullin Ildar      ½ - ½
Socko Bartosz         - Stukopin Andrey       ½ - ½
Ragger Markus         - Paichadze Luka        ½ - ½
Beliavsky Alexander   - Neverov Valeriy       0 - 1
Kuzubov Yuriy         - Babujian Levon        1 - 0
Oleksienko Mikhailo   - Firat Burak           1 - 0
Postny Evgeny         - Givon Asaf            ½ - ½
Antipov Mikhail Al.   - Ivanisevic Ivan       ½ - ½
Stupak Kirill         - Kovalenko Igor        0 - 1
Alekseenko Kirill     - Potkin Vladimir       0 - 1
 

11-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian in Norway
 
Levon Aronian is going to participate in a supertournament to be held on June 2-13, 2014 in Stavanger, Norway.

His rivals will be Magnus Carlsen, Vladimir Kramnik, Veselin Topalov, Sergey Karjakin, Peter Svidler, Fabiano Caruana, Alexander Grischuk. Two more participants will become known later.
 

11-Mar-2014 Alina Balaian – Champion of Saint Petersburg
 
Armenian IM Alina Balaian scored 8 points out of 9 and took the title of Saint Petersburg Woman Rapid Champion. The nearest rivals – WGMs Olga Stjazhkina and Irina Sudakova each were 2 points behind the Armenian chess player.
 
10-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 7
 

Wojtaszek Radoslaw   - Motylev Alexander     ½ - ½
Melkumyan Hrant      - Laznicka Viktor       ½ - ½
Eljanov Pavel        - Sjugirov Sanan        1 - 0
Jakovenko Dmitry     - Najer Evgeniy         ½ - ½
Jobava Baadur        - Tregubov Pavel V.     ½ - ½
Riazantsev Alexander - Goganov Aleksey       ½ - ½
Akopian Vladimir     - Kotanjian Tigran      1 - 0
Smirin Ilia          - Sargissian Gabriel    ½ - ½
Solak Dragan         - Bartel Mateusz        1 - 0
Kovalenko Igor       - Moiseenko Alexander   0 - 1
Tomashevsky Evgeny   - Perunovic Milos       0 - 1
Artemiev Vladislav   - Fressinet Laurent     ½ - ½
Salgado Lopez Ivan   - Kryvoruchko Yuriy     ½ - ½
Fridman Daniel       - Areshchenko Alexander 0 - 1
Andriasian Zaven     - Navara David          0 - 1
Inarkiev Ernesto     - Schlosser Philipp     1 - 0
Grigoryan Avetik     - Matlakov Maxim        ½ - ½
Polgar Judit         - Hovhannisyan Robert   ½ - ½
Onischuk Vladimir    - Alekseev Evgeny       ½ - ½
Shomoev Anton        - Cheparinov Ivan       1 - 0
Bok Benjamin         - Dreev Aleksey         1 - 0
Grigoriants Sergey   - Zhigalko Sergei       ½ - ½
Parligras Mircea     - Saric Ivan            ½ - ½
Lysyj Igor           - Pashikian Arman       ½ - ½
Vaganian Rafael A    - Zvjaginsev Vadim      ½ - ½
Huzman Alexander     - Balogh Csaba          ½ - ½
Popov Ivan           - Grigoryan Karen H.    1 - 0
Gabrielian Artur     - Shimanov Aleksandr    0 - 1
Hammer Jon Ludvig    - Iordachescu Viorel    1 - 0
Anton Guijarro David - Ragger Markus         1 - 0
Lupulescu Constantin - Esen Baris            1 - 0
Nigalidze Gaioz      - Kuzubov Yuriy         1 - 0
Babujian Levon       - Fedoseev Vladimir     0 - 1
Swiercz Dariusz      - Duda Jan-Krzysztof    ½ - ½
Bacrot Etienne       - Antipov Mikhail Al.   1 - 0
Savchenko Boris      - Khismatullin Denis    1 - 0
Almasi Zoltan        - Prizant Jaroslav      1 - 0
Rodshtein Maxim      - Oral Tomas            ½ - ½
Paichadze Luka       - Grachev Boris         ½ - ½
Volokitin Andrei     - Oparin Grigoriy       1 - 0
Khairullin Ildar     - Stefanova Antoaneta   ½ - ½
Sutovsky Emil        - Sipila Vilka          1 - 0
Petrosian Tigran L.  - Lie Kjetil A.         0 - 1
Stukopin Andrey      - Postny Evgeny         ½ - ½
Ivanisevic Ivan      - Alekseenko Kirill     ½ - ½
Potkin Vladimir      - Melia Salome          ½ - ½
Quparadze Giga       - Dubov Daniil          1 - 0
Rozum Ivan           - Ipatov Alexander      1 - 0
Aghasaryan Robert    - Volkov Sergey         1 - 0
Zhigalko Andrey      - Kalashian David       ½ - ½
 

10-Mar-2014 Mekhitarian in Caxias do Sul
 
Armenian GM Krikor-Sevag Mekhitarian (Brazil) scored 8 points out of 9 and took the second prize among 383 participants at the rapid chess tournament that was held in Caxias do Sul, Brazil. Mekhitarian was only half a point behind the winner - World Champion Magnus Carlsen.
 
10-Mar-2014 Interview with Armen Elbakyan
 

“Chess in Armenia” Magazine had an exclusive interview with a famous Armenian actor Armen Elbakyan.

The interview in Armenian is here.
 

9-Mar-2014 Mekhitarian ahead of Carlsen!
 
A rapid chess tournament is being held with the participation of World Champion Magnus Carlsen in Caxias do Sul, Brazil. 383 chess players among whom there are 17 grandmasters are taking part in the tournament.

Armenian GM Krikor-Sevag Mekhitarian (Brazil) is having an excellent performance. In the first six rounds he had only victories and now is solely leading with 6 points. Seven grandmasters including Magnus Carlsen are half a point behind Mekhitarian.

Today the final three rounds will be held. In the seventh round Mekhitarian plays with blacks against Carlsen.
 

8-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 6
 


Woman Chess Players of the European Championship, particularly GMs Elina Danielian (Armenia) and Judit Polgar (Hungary), received flowers from the organizers on the International Women’s Day.

Motylev Alexander     - Riazantsev Alexander 1 - 0
Sargissian Gabriel    - Jakovenko Dmitry     ½ - ½
Fedoseev Vladimir     - Wojtaszek Radoslaw   ½ - ½
Najer Evgeniy         - Akopian Vladimir     ½ - ½
Cheparinov Ivan       - Melkumyan Hrant      0 - 1
Laznicka Viktor       - Kovalenko Igor       1 - 0
Kryvoruchko Yuriy     - Solak Dragan         ½ - ½
Ipatov Alexander      - Eljanov Pavel        0 - 1
Dubov Daniil          - Jobava Baadur        0 - 1
Areshchenko Alexander - Salgado Lopez Ivan   ½ - ½
Tregubov Pavel V.     - Almasi Zoltan        1 - 0
Pashikian Arman       - Inarkiev Ernesto     ½ - ½
Matlakov Maxim        - Fridman Daniel       ½ - ½
Schlosser Philipp     - Polgar Judit         ½ - ½
Alekseev Evgeny       - Andriasian Zaven     ½ - ½
Zhigalko Sergei       - Shomoev Anton        ½ - ½
Bartel Mateusz        - Zhigalko Andrey      1 - 0
Saric Ivan            - Bok Benjamin         ½ - ½
Brunello Sabino       - Sjugirov Sanan       0 - 1
Zvjaginsev Vadim      - Onischuk Vladimir    ½ - ½
Balogh Csaba          - Grigoriants Sergey   ½ - ½
Iordachescu Viorel    - Popov Ivan           ½ - ½
Shimanov Aleksandr    - Vaganian Rafael A    ½ - ½
Ragger Markus         - Huzman Alexander     ½ - ½
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   - Smirin Ilia          0 - 1
Duda Jan-Krzysztof    - Lupulescu Constantin ½ - ½
Kuzubov Yuriy         - Anton Guijarro David ½ - ½
Goganov Aleksey       - Ivanisevic Ivan      1 - 0
Esen Baris            - Swiercz Dariusz      ½ - ½
Kotanjian Tigran      - Potkin Vladimir      1 - 0
Antipov Mikhail Al.   - Artemiev Vladislav   ½ - ½
Bacrot Etienne        - Palac Mladen         ½ - ½
Malakhov Vladimir     - Gabrielian Artur     0 - 1
Moiseenko Alexander   - Yilmaz Mustafa       1 - 0
Gabuzyan Hovhannes    - Tomashevsky Evgeny   0 - 1
Fressinet Laurent     - Kovalev Vladislav    1 - 0
Navara David          - Dzagnidze Nana       1 - 0
Paichadze Luka        - Rodshtein Maxim      ½ - ½
Dreev Aleksey         - Can Emre             1 - 0
Grachev Boris         - Stukopin Andrey      ½ - ½
Oral Tomas            - Volokitin Andrei     ½ - ½
Lie Kjetil A.         - Khairullin Ildar     ½ - ½
Danielian Elina       - Lysyj Igor           0 - 1
Socko Bartosz         - Nigalidze Gaioz      0 - 1
Alekseenko Kirill     - Sutovsky Emil        ½ - ½
Chibukhchian Artur    - Hammer Jon Ludvig    0 - 1
Oleksienko Mikhailo   - Babujian Levon       0 - 1
Postny Evgeny         - Rozum Ivan           ½ - ½
Perunovic Milos       - Givon Asaf           1 - 0
Hovhannisyan Robert   - Minasian Artashes    1 - 0
Charochkina Daria     - Grigoryan Avetik     0 - 1
Jianu Vlad-Cristian   - Petrosyan Manuel     ½ - ½
Grigoryan Karen H.    - Kreisl Robert        1 - 0
Minasian Ara          - Parligras Mircea     0 - 1
 

7-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 5
 


GM Vladimir Akopian (Armenia)


GM Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia)

Riazantsev Alexander - Najer Evgeniy         1 - 0
Kovalenko Igor       - Cheparinov Ivan       ½ - ½
Artemiev Vladislav   - Motylev Alexander     0 - 1
Jakovenko Dmitry     - Shimanov Aleksandr    1 - 0
Fedoseev Vladimir    - Bacrot Etienne        1 - 0
Eljanov Pavel        - Dubov Daniil          ½ - ½
Wojtaszek Radoslaw   - Perunovic Milos       1 - 0
Melkumyan Hrant      - Fressinet Laurent     1 - 0
Kryvoruchko Yuriy    - Ipatov Alexander      ½ - ½
Schlosser Philipp    - Areshchenko Alexander ½ - ½
Solak Dragan         - Navara David          1 - 0
Inarkiev Ernesto     - Tregubov Pavel V.     ½ - ½
Salgado Lopez Ivan   - Matlakov Maxim        ½ - ½
Polgar Judit         - Pashikian Arman       ½ - ½
Fridman Daniel       - Alekseev Evgeny       ½ - ½
Akopian Vladimir     - Hovhannisyan Robert   1 - 0
Laznicka Viktor      - Dvirnyy Danyyil       1 - 0
Sargissian Gabriel   - Grigoryan Karen H.    1 - 0
Zhigalko Andrey      - Zhigalko Sergei       ½ - ½
Onischuk Vladimir    - Saric Ivan            ½ - ½
Sjugirov Sanan       - Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   ½ - ½
Shomoev Anton        - Zvjaginsev Vadim      ½ - ½
Popov Ivan           - Goganov Aleksey       ½ - ½
Vaganian Rafael A    - Ragger Markus         ½ - ½
Smirin Ilia          - Antipov Mikhail Al.   ½ - ½
Lupulescu Constantin - Kotanjian Tigran      ½ - ½
Duda Jan-Krzysztof   - Kuzubov Yuriy         ½ - ½
Jobava Baadur        - Charochkina Daria     1 - 0
Anton Guijarro David - Korobov Anton         1 - 0
Yilmaz Mustafa       - Malakhov Vladimir     ½ - ½
Kovalev Vladislav    - Moiseenko Alexander   ½ - ½
Tomashevsky Evgeny   - Dzagnidze Nana        ½ - ½
Almasi Zoltan        - Aleksandrov Aleksej   1 - 0
Rodshtein Maxim      - Gabuzyan Hovhannes    ½ - ½
Minasian Artashes    - Postny Evgeny         ½ - ½
Andriasian Zaven     - Jurcik Marian         1 - 0
Grigoryan Avetik     - Alekseenko Kirill     ½ - ½
Mkrtchian Lilit      - Iordachescu Viorel    0 - 1
 

7-Mar-2014 Levon Aronian at the Candidates Tournament
 
Levon Aronian is going to participate in the World Champion Candidates Tournament to be held on March 13-30, 2014 in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.

The rivals of the Armenian chess player will be Viswanathan Anand, Vladimir Kramnik, Veselin Topalov, Sergey Karjakin, Peter Svidler, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Dmitry Andreikin.
 

7-Mar-2014 Interview with Martin Vardazaryan
 

“Chess in Armenia” Magazine had an exclusive interview with a famous Armenian composer Martin Vardazaryan.

The interview in Armenian is here.
 

6-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 4
 


FM Haik Martirosyan (Armenia)


IM Aryan Tari (Norway)

Riazantsev Alexander - Artemiev Vladislav   ½ - ½
Najer Evgeniy        - Smirin Ilia          1 - 0
Kovalenko Igor       - Eljanov Pavel        ½ - ½
Jakovenko Dmitry     - Lupulescu Constantin ½ - ½
Shimanov Aleksandr   - Jobava Baadur        1 - 0
Kuzubov Yuriy        - Wojtaszek Radoslaw   ½ - ½
Fressinet Laurent    - Fedoseev Vladimir    ½ - ½
Dubov Daniil         - Kryvoruchko Yuriy    ½ - ½
Navara David         - Melkumyan Hrant      ½ - ½
Ipatov Alexander     - Inarkiev Ernesto     ½ - ½
Matlakov Maxim       - Schlosser Philipp    ½ - ½
Tregubov Pavel V.    - Polgar Judit         ½ - ½
Alekseev Evgeny      - Zhigalko Andrey      ½ - ½
Cheparinov Ivan      - Andriasian Zaven     1 - 0
Pashikian Arman      - Laznicka Viktor      ½ - ½
Hovhannisyan Robert  - Sargissian Gabriel   ½ - ½
Zhigalko Sergei      - Onischuk Vladimir    ½ - ½
Motylev Alexander    - Kovalev Vladislav    1 - 0
Goganov Aleksey      - Sjugirov Sanan       ½ - ½
Antipov Mikhail Al.  - Popov Ivan           ½ - ½
Bacrot Etienne       - Popilski Gil         1 - 0
Stukopin Andrey      - Akopian Vladimir     0 - 1
Gabuzyan Hovhannes   - Bartel Mateusz       ½ - ½
Kotanjian Tigran     - Khairullin Ildar     1 - 0
Oleksienko Mikhailo  - Minasian Artashes    ½ - ½
Oleksienko Mikhailo  - Minasian Artashes    ½ - ½
Grishchenko Sergey   - Grigoryan Avetik     ½ - ½
Grigoryan Karen H.   - Hayrapetian Arman    1 - 0
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel  - Kursova Maria        1 - 0
Sibashvili Giorgi    - Vaganian Rafael A    0 - 1
 

5-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 3
 

Artemiev Vladislav   - Khismatullin Denis    1 - 0
Dubov Daniil         - Fressinet Laurent     ½ - ½
Kryvoruchko Yuriy    - Pashikian Arman       ½ - ½
Ipatov Alexander     - Navara David          ½ - ½
Inarkiev Ernesto     - Hovhannisyan Robert   ½ - ½
Salgado Lopez Ivan   - Riazantsev Alexander  0 - 1
Zhigalko Andrey      - Cheparinov Ivan       ½ - ½
Andriasian Zaven     - Shimanov Aleksandr    ½ - ½
Smirin Ilia          - Brunello Sabino       1 - 0
Lupulescu Constantin - Goganov Aleksey       ½ - ½
Kovalev Vladislav    - Kuzubov Yuriy         ½ - ½
Fedoseev Vladimir    - Antipov Mikhail Al.   ½ - ½
Rozum Ivan           - Najer Evgeniy         0 - 1
Minasian Artashes    - Kovalenko Igor        0 - 1
Solak Dragan         - Bacrot Etienne        ½ - ½
Eljanov Pavel        - Volkov Sergey         1 - 0
Pantsulaia Levan     - Jakovenko Dmitry      0 - 1
Rodshtein Maxim      - Grigoryan Karen H.    ½ - ½
Akopian Vladimir     - Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   ½ - ½
Sargissian Gabriel   - Gabrielian Artur      1 - 0
Khairullin Ildar     - Gabuzyan Hovhannes    ½ - ½
Melkumyan Hrant      - Alekseenko Kirill     1 - 0
Petrosian Tigran L.  - Harutyunian Tigran K. 0 - 1
Grigoryan Avetik     - Oganian Miran         1 - 0
Ben Artzi Ido        - Vaganian Rafael A     0 - 1
 

4-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 2
 


“Elite Plaza” Business Centre in Yerevan where the European Championship is being held.

Bacrot Etienne        - Onischuk Vladimir     ½ - ½
Roiz Michael          - Eljanov Pavel         ½ - ½
Malakhov Vladimir     - Grigoriants Sergey    ½ - ½
Iordachescu Viorel    - Jobava Baadur         ½ - ½
Khismatullin Denis    - Golod Vitali          1 - 0
Jianu Vlad-Cristian   - Wojtaszek Radoslaw    ½ - ½
Grigoryan Karen H.    - Tomashevsky Evgeny    ½ - ½
Fressinet Laurent     - Parligras Mircea      1 - 0
Vaganian Rafael A     - Kryvoruchko Yuriy     0 - 1
Areshchenko Alexander - Huzman Alexander      ½ - ½
Gabuzyan Hovhannes    - Popov Ivan            ½ - ½
Kotanjian Tigran      - Smirin Ilia           0 - 1
Antipov Mikhail Al.   - Petrosian Tigran L.   1 - 0
Kovalenko Igor        - Aghasaryan Robert     1 - 0
Artemiev Vladislav    - Babujian Levon        1 - 0
Perunovic Milos       - Minasian Artashes     0 - 1
Jurcik Marian         - Melkumyan Hrant       ½ - ½
Pashikian Arman       - Firat Burak           1 - 0
Hovhannisyan Robert   - Nadanian Ashot        1 - 0
Tiraturyan David      - Andriasian Zaven      0 - 1
Moiseenko Alexander   - Mkrtchian Lilit       1 - 0
Meribanov Vitaly      - Akopian Vladimir      0 - 1
Dastan Muhammed       - Laznicka Viktor       0 - 1
Schachinger Mario     - Sargissian Gabriel    0 - 1
Martirosyan Haik M.   - Nevednichy Vladislav  1 - 0
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel   - Pavlidou Ekaterini    1 - 0
 

3-Mar-2014 European Championship. Round 1
 

Results


ECU President Silvio Danailov makes the first move in the game Petenyi-Bacrot.
 

3-Mar-2014 Opening Ceremony of the European Championship
 

The opening ceremony of the 15th European individual Chess Championship took place at the Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after A. Spendiarian.

The President of the Republic of Armenia, the President of the Armenian Chess Federation Serzh Sargsyan was present at the opening ceremony. Here were also FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov and ECU President Silvio Danailov.
 

2-Mar-2014 European Championship in Yerevan
 
15th European Individual Chess Championship will be held on March 2-15, 2014 in Yerevan, Armenia. The Championship is dedicated to the memory of the World 9th Champion Tigran Petrosian whose 85th birthday is celebrated this year.

The opening ceremony will be held on March 2, at 21:00 at the Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after A. Spendiarian.

The championship is a 11-round Swiss system tournament.

Games will take place from March 3 till 14, starting at 15:00 at “Elite Plaza” Business Centre. The last round will start at 14:00. March 9 is a rest day.

About 260 chess players from 27 countries take part in the championship. Among them there are about 130 grandmasters and more than 200 chess players with international titles.

The greatest delegations are those of Armenia (about 80 participants), Russia (53), Georgia (17), Israel (17), Ukraine (13), Turkey (10).

According to the regulation chess players taken the first 23 places are entitled to participate in the World Cup.

The prize fund is 160.000 Euros. 25 main and 15 special prizes are included. The first prize holder will be awarded 20.000 Euros. The money prizes will be equally shared among the players with the same score.

The chief arbiter is IA Ashot Vardapetyan (Armenia).

The chairman of the Appeals Committee is GM Smbat Lputian (Armenia), members are GM Giorgi Giorgadze (Georgia) and IA Gennadij Nesis (Russia).
 

1-Mar-2014 Aram Hakobyan – FIDE Master
 
FIDE awarded Armenian young chess player, World U12 Champion Aram Hakobyan with the title of FIDE Master.
 
1-Mar-2014 Rochefort Tournament
 
Armenian IM Valentin Panbukchian (Bulgaria) scored 5 points out of 9 and took the 13th place among 50 participants at the tournament that was held in Rochefort, France.

The winner with 7 points was GM Axel Bachmann (Paraguay).
 

1-Mar-2014 FIDE Rating List by March 1, 2014
 
The FIDE has announced the FIDE Rating List by 1st March 2014.

The new ratings of chess players of Armenia are available in our link Ratings by March 1, 2014.
 

““Chess in Armenia
Weekly Magazine in Armenian

Contents
Dubai Open, 2014
Russian Club Championship, Loo, 2014
Magnus Carlsen in Moscow
Andrei Gavrilov about Tigran Petrosian
Interview with Composer Robert Amirkhanyan
Armenian Chess Players at International Tournaments
Chess Humor
Chess Calendar
Baby and Miniature Problems

The Golden Champions
of Dresden

This book by Gaguik Oganessian (Yerevan, 2009) is dedicated to the wonderful victory of Armenian National Team in 38th World Chess Olympiad in Dresden, 2008.

All the games played by Armenian Men’s and Women’s Teams’ chess players in Dresden, numerous photos, informative and important materials which represent the history of world olympiads found place in this book . .

     
                      Details in the Books.
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Tel.: (374)10-554923, (374)10-570758
Fax: (374)10-570758, (374)10-272418
Address: 50, Khandjian st., 0025, Yerevan, Armenia

 
  © Chess in Armenia Magazine, 1999-2014